A Historian. Really????

Jimmy Dick and Rob Baker go on about how they are educators and historians. On my post at https://coldsouthernsteel.wordpress.com/2014/11/17/what-indicates-that-he-is-a-soldier/ you will see I reference a blog post by Baker in which he makes the statement that “negroes were forced to serve the Confederacy. Farther down the page, Dick seconds that statement. Neither one would offer proof that any Negro was forced to serve the confederacy. I am not saying it didn’t happen, I know for a fact men were forced to serve — on both sides. Heck as far as that goes I received my own draft notice. That being the case, Baker and Dick are only telling a portion of history. Their version of history is a lie, biased and bigoted. To verify what I have saying, one should read —

http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/Union_Army.aspx

or

http://civilwarhome.com/conscription.htm

for some numbers.

Being that Jimmy Dick likes to call me a liar because I said there were Negroes who served as soldiers in the Confederacy, I shall prove him wrong. Baker’s and Dick’s whole game is based on a play of words not historical fact. Let me go on record as saying this, I did post records that were very scarce in the information department. It was a deliberate move in order to expose Baker’s bigotry. The fact that Dick, and a couple of others, jumped on the wagon with Baker is a bonus. They refused to give these men and women even the slightest acknowledgment that they served in the Confederate forces even though information proved otherwise. Baker was even so kind as to post Carey pension record. It should be noted that many of the Negro cards lack a great deal of information.

Now I don’t get mad at Dick’s insults, it just serves to prove his ignorance. What I do is post fact to prove my point. These cards will clearly should the bigotry, ignorance and lies both Baker and Dick have been passing out as history Choose at random and for no particular reason

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

No the argument will not be center around his job. If you want to play that angle I will simply point you to the cards of the white men I have already posted.

To be honest I am no historian, I would be insulted to be called such since Baker and his associates have so soiled the title. Call me a researcher since I have vied more than 20,000 records of men, women and children who have served the confederacy in one way or another.

NO INSULTS WILL BE TOLERATED –PERIOD

Advertisements

Confederate Cards

Rob Bakers argument is the job some of these negroes performed kept them from being a soldier. Let’s look at a couple of cards of white soldiers. Note the jobs they did.

Page 5

Page 6

I have viewed cards in my research of Mississippi’s “High Pressure Brigade” of whites who served in jobs as required. These jobs may be cook, teamster, nurse, as noted above blacksmith. Regardless if a Negro, slave or free, if he did the job, he deserves the title of soldier as defined

What Indicates that he is a Soldier?

Rob Baker is so blinded by his bigotry and hate he cannot see what is in front of him. Now he has some of his boys show their ignorance by supporting Bakers post. http://historicstruggle.wordpress.com/2014/11/13/what-indicates-that-he-is-a-soldier/

If one is inclined to believe Baker this man is not a soldier because no unit or rank is noted on the card—
Page 1

I admit the card does lack information about this man, that is exactly why I posted it. I wanted to see if Baker would lay his bigotry aside and just say for once he may be a Confederate soldier Lack of Information is no proof he is not a soldier. He does not, but in fact he doubles down on his bigotry .

We know Carey is from Mississippi. So what is he doing wandering around Georgia in 1864, the date he was admitted to the hospital? Was this well after the Emancipation Proclamation. Didn’t Atlanta fall about September or October of 1864?? So what was his reason for being in Georgia??? More than likely he was under some sort of military command. One scenario is that he may have been delivering supplies to the Confederate Army for his master. There are many files of Negroes and Whites doing this. If that was the case more than likely he would be listed have a Confederate Citizens File form, which he is not. A CCF card will be posted later.

The fact that he was returned to duty is another clue of military connection. Has anyone ever read about a civilian being returned to duty. I can just see it now. Yes mam I am Sgt. Purvis and I return you husband to duty at your house. Get real Baker.

Next we go to the upper left hand corner of the card not the “c”, that really mans nothing as far as I can determine. It appears to be the alphabetical order in which things are filed or copied. His unit is missing but since he is from Mississippi he is more than likely with a Mississippi unit.

His owners name is Jonathan McGee. That really means nothing either. He may or may not be a Confederate soldier. A quick search of The CWSS at– http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/soldiers-and-sailors-database.htm does not give us a definite Jonathan McGee serving in a Miss. Confederate unit. There are several “J” possibilities so I will not entirely rule that out.

There are more indicators of Carey being under a military command than not.

At this point I think we should look at the YANKEE definition of a soldier

THE PRIVATE SOLDIER.

6. In the fullest sense, any man in the military service who receives pay, whether sworn in or not, is a soldier, because he is subject to military law. Under this general head, laborers, teamsters, sutlers, chaplains, &c. are soldiers. In a more limited sense, a private soldier is a man enlisted in the military service to serve in the cavalry, artillery, or infantry. He is said to be enlisted when he has been examined, his duties of obedience explained to him, and after he has taken the prescribed oath.

General August Kautz’s, USA,”Customs of Service, for Non-Commissioned Officers and Soldiers” (1864), page. 11

There you go. He is a soldier.

Now as we scroll down Baker’s page we come to Bakers first lie.
First off, I’m not poking fun at “Negro” men and women who “served” the Confederacy…or were forced to serve the Confederacy rather.

Sure your were Baker, anyone reading your Confederate Soldier Found posts knows exactly what you were doing. You are a liar. Since you and Oliver demand proof show me using this card where this man was forced to serve. The fact he is a slave is not proof. Are you trying to tell me that the Yankees did not force men to serve their cause. Heck let’s take something easy for you. How about the new York Draft riots? You are welcome to go to the SHAPE website “Yankee Atrocities” at http://confederatepows.southernheritageadvancementpreservationeducation.com/page.php?6 and serach that website for negroes being forced into the yankee army.

You didn’t ruffle my feathers by disagreeing with me, your ignorance ruffles my feathers. The remainder of post and most all of the comments except Andy Hall and Chris Shelley are nothing but bigoted opinions. Even Dick at a pretense of “knowing” something just takes on a wild goose chase from website to website. And ol’ J. R. at the bottom. Just how ignorant can you get boy???

Now Baker as I said before, I made this a little muddy by design. One reason I knew how you would jump on this card and I knew the most likely people who would post comments and the content of their comments. I was not disappointed. Another reason, searching Confederate records is not a cut and dried science. The lack of information in these records crosses racial, state, unit and command lines. Sometimes you will hit a jackpot, sometimes not. If I had wanted to prove my point right off the bat I could have just as easily posted this card —

Page 1

Now as promised here is a Confederate Citizens file. This is typical of most all cover pages.

Page 1

This is more proof that Carey was subject to military rules. It is more proof of the ignorance and bigotry of Rob Baker.

“It’s symbolic annihilation of history, and it’s done for a purpose”

Note the title, I think it really applies to this article Mackey has posted at
http://studycivilwar.wordpress.com/2014/11/12/its-symbolic-annihilation-of-history-and-its-done-for-a-purpose/

Let’s just take one item that Mackey seems to support bu posting it to his blog page.

The South seceded to guarantee the expansion of slavery.

Say what??? Are you serious. The Confederate states left the Union, set their borders so they could expand the institution of slavery??? To where for gosh sakes??? Man how stupid can you get???

Veterans Day 2014

Al Mackey in his rush to insult and run down Confederate veterans shows his ignorance, bigotry and hate in a big way here. http://studycivilwar.wordpress.com/2014/11/11/veterans-day-2014/

Mackey makes the statement that “Perhaps they’ll try to palm off the lie that confederate veterans are American veterans.” he goes on to post images of acts of congress to prove his point. Someone correct me if I am wrong, I just cannot find the word American in these images. Is it there??? Doesn’t these acts put the Confederate Veteran on the same level as Union Veterans, Mexican War and other wars. I think so.

So Mackey can you look into your bottomless well of ignorance and tell us just when the men and women who fought for the Confederate States of America stop being American? I know some citizens of foreign nations fought for the Confederacy, and I would agree these are not Americans. The same for all the German mercenaries who fought for the Union, they would not be Americans even though they received a pension.

Now I think we should visit Camp Chase Concentration Camp and see what the entrance to the Confederate Cemetery says —-

cchase-archold

Now it is also true that some Union and Confederates were veterans of both countries. Jefferson Davis’s service comes to mind.

Mackey, just to set you straight, the Confederate veterans who were citizens of the United States before, during and after the war are Americans. they did not need an act of Congress to make that a true statement.

Black Confederate Found

or the bigotry, hate and ignorance of Rob Baker on display

http://historicstruggle.wordpress.com/2014/11/08/black-confederate-found/

I guess Baker thinks he is a real comedian poking fun at the Negro men and women who served the Confederacy. Typical of Baker, he passed up a perfect opportunity for his students and himself to learn something about these overlooked folks who served the their country. The fact they may have been owned, regardless of the position they held, or where or when they served has no bearing on the issue. The bullets were real, the diseases where real and death was just as real to them as any man of any race who served either side.

Baker prove me wrong.

A person who has any interest in learning about the service of these people can go to “Negroes In Gray” at
http://negrosingrey.southernheritageadvancementpreservationeducation.com/e107_plugins/forum/forum.php

to view some 10,000 entries.

Note the card below for a Negro soldier. Note all the information listed, then convince me he was NOT a soldier.

Page 1

First Shot Fired at Sumter

“. . . an incident occurred, which I have never seen recorded, but which seems to me worthy of not. A vessel suddenly appeared through the mist from behind the Bar, a passenger steamer, which was made out to be the Nashville (New York to Charleston). She had no colors set, and as she approached the fleet she refused to show them. Captain Faunce ordered one of the guns manned, and as she came still nearer turned to the gunner. ‘Stop her!’ he said, and a shot went skipping across her bows. Immediately the United States ensign went to her gaff end, and she was allowed to proceed. The Harriet Lane had fired the first shotted gun from the Union side.”
Civil War correspondent, G. S. Osbon
——————
Captain Faunce would record in his memoirs that he fired the first shot of the war for the U.S. Navy and he stated it was on the late morning of April 12th. Also, the Naval O.R. does not record the incident. Also the Union reports in the Naval O.R. makes it sound as if the bombardment was already in play as the ships approached the bar. The Confederate Army O.R. reports the fleet off Charleston well before they started firing on Fort Sumter. The following is the first Union account that contradicts the Union O.R.’s.
——————
“A sailor of fortune”: Personal Memoirs of Captain B. S. Osbon By Albert Bigelow Paine, 1906
But the Harriet Lane proved to be an excellent sea boat, and on the 11th of April we were off Charleston Bar, with all hands eager to learn what our real duties were to be. If I remember rightly, the Pawnee was already there, and perhaps the Baltic and Pocahontas. At all events, we arrived about the same time—all but the three tugs, of which we had been deprived in the heavy storm off Hatteras. We anchored a little closer to the Bar than the others, and Captain Faunce went aboard the Pawnee, the senior ship, to report our arrival, and to arrange for a code of signals which would be unintelligible to the enemy. The sea was still heavy, the sky dark and stormy, and all buoys had been removed from the channels. It was impossible for vessels of any size to go inside the Bar, and as our tugs still failed to appear we were at a loss what to do. As we lay there waiting and undetermined, an incident occurred which I have never seen recorded, but which seems to me worthy of note. A vessel suddenly appeared through the mist from behind the Bar, a passenger steamer, which was made out to be the Nashville. She had no colours set, and as she approached the fleet she refused to show them. Captain Faunce ordered one of the guns manned, and as she came still nearer turned to the gunner.
” Stop her!” he said, and a shot went skipping across her bows.
Immediately the United States ensign went to her gaff end, and she was allowed to proceed. The Harriet Lane had fired the first shotted gun of the war from the Union side. I may here note that the Nashville was subsequently converted into a Confederate privateer, to which we shall have cause to refer again in these papers, and it seems a strange coincidence that I should thus have seen the first shot fired upon her, and was to see the last, which ten months later would send her to the bottom of the sea.
Still at dusk on the evening of the 11th our ill fated tugs had not arrived, and without them our launches were of no avail. Captain Faunce looked out over the gloomy, unmarked channel.
” For God’s sake,” he said, ” I hope they don’t expect us to take these big vessels over the Bar.”
We knew that we had been located by the enemy, for small craft had been scouting around during the evening, returning to the Confederate forts. As for Anderson, it was unlikely that he knew anything of our arrival, or that the enemy would give him either time or opportunity to acquire this knowledge. Night came down, dark, stormy, and ominous.
There was no very sound sleep on any of the vessels. I turned in about midnight, but I was restless and wakeful. At length I was suddenly startled from a doze by a sound that not only wakened me, but brought me to my feet. It was the boom of a gun. From Fort Johnson a fiery shell had described an arc in the night and dropped close to the ill-fated Sumter. A moment later when I reached the deck, Morris Island had opened with a perfect roar of artillery. It was now half-past four in the morning, April 12th, 1861, and the Civil War, which was to continue through four years of the bitterest, bloodiest strife this nation has ever seen, had begun in earnest, at last.”


Read the entire account at http://southernheritageadvancementpreservationeducation.com/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?2008496.0#post_2009468